Accident Mil Mi-8 UP-MI829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150857

Date:Saturday 24 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Euro-Asia Air
Registration: UP-MI829
MSN: UPMI8023
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almaty Province -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Alakol
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared en route.
The helicopter belonged to the Zhezkazgan branch of JSC EuroAsiaAir and was rented by Kazakhstan-Chinese Pipeline LLP for a flight of the Atasu-Alashankou oil pipeline.
On Thursday 29 November 2012 authorities announced that the wreckage of the helicopter was found and that the eight occupants had died.

Sources:

http://newskaz.ru/incidents/20121125/4347132.html
https://www.newsru.com/world/25nov2012/kazmi8.html
https://en.tengrinews.kz/emergencies/MI-8-helicopter-that-went-missing-November-24-was-in-a-good-14794/
https://bnews.kz/en/news/proisshestviya/the_missed_mi823_helicopter_can_be_in_east_kazakhstan_region_almaty_des
https://en.tengrinews.kz/emergencies/PHOTO-Wreckage-of-missing-MI-8-discovered-8-crew-members-14914/
https://bnews.kz/en/news/obshchestvo/all_crew_members_and_passengers_of_the_mi8_helicopter_died_des
http://www.topnews.az/en/news/26995/Eight-people-die-in-helicopter-crash-in-Kazakhstan-Update.html
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1142