Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150879

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Narrative:
Mosquito HR576: Took off for Operational Test flight /Air test. 02/05/1945
The plane disintegrated on diving and in flames crashed into surrounding buildings in Petersham at 11:45 hrs. The aircraft disintegrated over the inner western Sydney suburbs of Leichhardt and Petersham during an air test. The crew of two were killed but fortunately no one on the ground was seriously injured by the falling debris of the Mosquito.
The Daily Telegraph of 3 May 1945 stated that two civilians were injured and a total of 18 properties were damaged. Five houses were set on fire by the falling debris.
It was suspected that a violent pull out from a power dive, with its associated high 'g' forces may have lead to the structural failure of the aircraft. The two crew members tried to bale out from the aircraft but they were not high enough for their parachutes to open.
Crew:
F/Lt (106025) David George ROCHFORD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (Aus.44485) Charles Broughton BOYDELL (pass) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw20.htm
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.618 Sqdn RAF