ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150900
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 23 May 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
Registration: | V3777 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF Little Rissington, Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire (EGVL) |
Destination airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire (EGVL) |
Narrative:Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II V3777. Written off (destroyed) when crashed 23rd May 1941: Piloted by Leading Aircraftman GORDON JAMES BURKLE, Royal Air Force, pilot, 6 Flying Training School, aged 25.
He had married Sylvia Sweet in Barnet, Middlesex in 1939. He was the pilot of an Airspeed Oxford Mk 11 V3777 when he was in collision with another Oxford and crashed near Little Rissington airfield. Leading Aircraftman Brian Richards piloting the other Oxford was also killed and is buried in Helston, Cornwall.
Sources:
1.
http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/little-rissington-churchyard.php 