Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150915

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1942
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:1651 CU RAF
Registration: N6088
MSN: LS-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great North Rd, 3 miles NE of Retford -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Stirling, from No.1651 Heavy Conversion Unit, was on a cross-country navigation exercise. At 1608 hours it was seen descending in a right hand spiral with the port wing ablaze. The port wing then broke away and the bomber plummeted to the ground. A Coroners Inquest was held at 15:00 on the 18 June 1942. at RAF Finningley.

Crew:

Pilot:411491 Plt Off. Milan Roy Scansie RNZAF - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row D. Grave 5.
Flight Engineer:575984 Sgt Ernest William Morris - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row C. Grave 6.
1001269 Flt Sgt James Brian Tomlinson - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row A. Grave 6.
Observer:1117295 Sgt David Barr Robinson - Bedlay Cemetery Lanarkshire Sec. Q. Grave 202
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1021190 Sgt Jack Titterton Smith - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1184497 Sgt Roland Percival Broadbridge - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row D. Grave 4.
Air Gunner:R/70600 Flt Sgt Harry Leverne Johnson RCAF - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row E. Grave 4.
Bomb Aimer:911916 Sgt Raymond George Le Blanc - Finningley (Holy Trinity & St Oswald) Churchyard Extension Row A. Grave 2.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13875-otu-accident-16-june-1942
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1943 BK782 15 Sqn RAF 7 Goyerdijk, 't Goy, Utrecht w/o