Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150920

Date:Monday 25 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3291
MSN: 500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edenbridge, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Croydon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a forced landing. Engine failure owing to lost oil.
The pilot set his plane up for an emergency landing on a racecourse at Edenbridge, but the sudden appearance of horses and riders forced a change of plans, and he put the aircraft down in a small field alongside.
Flt-Lt Byrne suffered some bruising to his head and mild concussion but was otherwise okay.

Cat. E 25/3/40.
SOC 25/3/40.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ORB 92 Sqn RAF