Accident Bell 407 PK-WSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150928

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2012
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:PT Whitesky Aviation
Registration: PK-WSC
MSN: 53939
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:off Balikpapan Bay in East Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter flew very low over a speedboat carrying eight passengers.
One passenger was hit by the helicopter and died from the injuries sustained in the incident.
Another passenger of the speedboat was badly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.theborneopost.com/2012/11/29/helicopter-kills-speedboat-passenger-in-e-kalimantan/
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/501634-boat-crew-member-killed-undercarriage.html