Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150993

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3224
MSN: 449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kilbolton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fighter affiliation exercise with a Bristol Blenheim.
Control lost, spun into the ground.
Pilot:
P/O (42409) Robert George Kennedy RAF died the following day from injuries received.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1940.
cwgc