Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III VH-FLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151010

Date:Saturday 13 June 1981
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Helitrans
Registration: VH-FLH
MSN: 2255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gladstone Airport, Gladstone, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gladstone, Queensland (GLT/YGLA)
Destination airport:Heron Island, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13 June 1982, at Gladstone, Queensland, while taxying for take-off, minor ground resonance occurred. The pilot lifted the helicopter off the ground and the resonance ceased. Severe main rotor vibration started, and the pilot landed the helicopter. Ground resonance then began with one main rotor blade striking the cabin roof and severing the tail boom. The helicopter then turned through 180 degrees as it sustained further damage.

Inflight main rotor imbalance was caused by the failure of a blade damper. The failure resulted from the seat displacement of a one-way valve by a portion of perforated plate. Blade imbalance then induced the failure of a main rotor spacer cable. Loss of control necessitated a landing and severe ground resonance induced by blade imbalance resulted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27256/aair198100042.pdf
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1981/aair/aair198100042.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1975 ZK-HIS Helicopters (NZ) Ltd Nelson sub