Accident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) IN493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151068

Date:Friday 6 May 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN493
MSN: AH-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,25 mi from INS Rajai, Aarakkonam -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INAS 561/HTS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 45 miles west of Madras due to rotor failure after one-hour training flight.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crpage.php
AFM JUL 2005, p77