Accident Jabiru UL G-VILA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151090

Date:Saturday 8 December 2012
Time:11:19 UTC
Type:Jabiru UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-VILA
MSN: PFA 274A-133
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aldham near Hadleigh, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmsett Airfield (EGST)
Destination airport:Elmsett Airfield (EGST)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8/12/2012 when crashed in fog at Aldham near Hadleigh, Suffolk, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed from a grass airstrip for a local flight. Although the weather at the time of departure was fine, the forecast included substantial areas of low cloud and fog. Following an extended period of flying, in poor weather and at times below 300 ft agl, the aircraft crashed while manoeuvring in the vicinity of Elmsett Airfield. The pilot suffered fatal injuries in the impact and there was a severe post-crash fire.

From the evidence derived from the GPS onboard G-VILA, it is likely that the pilot was attempting to land at Elmsett Airfield. The GPS data from 11:16 hrs showed rapid changes in speed, track and altitude, suggestive of an aircraft not fully under control. The description from the eyewitnesses of the aircraft’s final manoeuvres suggests that, as the aircraft approached Aldham, the pilot pulled up into a cloud layer and hence his visual references would have been compromised.

In the cloud, control of the aircraft was probably lost almost immediately, which resulted in a steep descent and ground impact".

As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft was "destroyed", and the registration G-VILA was cancelled by the CAA on 22/7/2013 as aircraft "destroyed" and the owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f510ed915d1371000559/Jabiru_UL__G-VILA_09-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=VILA
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2245067/One-dead-plane-crashes-tree-landing-pond.html
4. http://news.sky.com/story/1022641/suffolk-light-aircraft-crash-one-person-dead
5. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/one-killed-in-suffolk-light-aircraft-crash-8395642.html
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-20651427
7. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/update-investigation-into-light-aircraft-crash-continues-1-1735688
8. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/aviation/9733093/Pilot-killed-battling-to-avoid-houses-after-light-aircraft-hits-power-lines.html
9. http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/aldham-family-pays-tribute-to-man-who-died-in-light-aircraft-crash-1-1738087

Media: