Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N5787S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151100

Date:Sunday 2 December 2012
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Valley Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N5787S
MSN: 116
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3358 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Randall Airport, Middletown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middletown, NY (06N)
Destination airport:Middletown, NY (06N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while on the downwind leg to runway 26, he "knew that he was too high" for a normal approach. He deployed the spoilers to full and extended the downwind leg to lose altitude. While turning onto base leg for final approach, he retracted the spoilers to one half thinking that he was still too high in the turn. The pilot stated that he flew into a pocket of air that caused the glider to sink. The pilot realized that he was going to be "quite" low and stated that he retracted the spoilers all the way in. While turning on to final approach, he clipped a tree with the left wing and the glider spun around to the left and came to rest in a tree, 25 feet above the ground. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wing leading edges incurred substantial damage due to impact with trees. Both spoilers were found in the full extended position. The student pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper altitude management in the landing pattern that caused the glider to impact trees on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location