Accident Merritt Kelly D N5172S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151120

Date:Sunday 9 December 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Merritt Kelly D
Owner/operator:Kdb Llc
Registration: N5172S
MSN: 43
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Woodbridge, Rankin County, Brandon, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brandon, MS (6MS1)
Destination airport:Brandon, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were preparing to take off to the west. Following a normal magneto and carburetor heat check, the student took the controls for the takeoff. Shortly after liftoff, the engine suddenly lost all power. The flight instructor took the controls and maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing. The airplane struck trees and sustained substantial airframe damage. A wreckage examination found no evidence of a pre-existing mechanical malfunction or failure, and there was adequate fuel on board for the flight. Although there were some small flakes of sealant in the fuel tanks, no obstructions were found. A review of meteorological data revealed that the airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power but not at takeoff power. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5172S

Location