Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I W9187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151136

Date:Friday 18 September 1942
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:516 Sqn RAF
Registration: W9187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Finnock, Inverclyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dundonald, Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure (camshaft) during a routine flight by a Hurricane of 516 (Combined Operations) Squadron.
The pilot made a successful forced landing on an area of level ground.

F/O (87426) Richard Rymer RAFVR, unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/hurricane_finnock.htm