Accident Hawker Hunter FR10 XE596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151155

Date:Thursday 19 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FR10
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XE596
MSN: 41H/679954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henglarner Wald, Buren -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Henglarner Wald near Paderborn, due to engine failure. Pilot Andrew Frank Baily.

Sources:

htpp://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
http://www.ortszeitungen.de/rmp/DxMLW?Template=./Templates/idx.tpl&Ort=56&Rubrik=1000008&Art=2016885
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE