Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151178

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Downs Farm Longnor, 8miles south-south-west of Shrewsbury. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB224: Took off for a Training navigation flight /cross-country exercise. 19/08/1944
About the flight which the crew were instructed to climb to 28,000 feet, little else is known except it is believed the Mosquito performed a bunt before shedding one of its wings. Control lost in turbulence and crash at 12:55 hrs at Downs Farm Longnor, 8 miles SSW of Shrewsbury. Shropshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (125871) John Mansfield PEARCE (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1315019 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 August, 1942)
P/O (164218) Arthur Alan YOUNG (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1560802 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 May, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.CWGC