Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HK-4477-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151182

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-4477-G
MSN: 34-7870466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Santander -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cali
Destination airport:Barranquilla
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Seneca II aircraft flying from Cali to Barranquilla via Cucuta crashed at the west of the town of Sardinata, Norte de Santander.

Last radio contact was at 10:22 am.

Probable cause
The probable cause of the accident was a controlled flight against the terrain during the execution of the same in a mountainous area fulfilling visual flight rules in conditions of low cloudiness, even producing an impact of the aircraft against the terrain.
Contributing Factors
- Possible spatial disorientation of the Pilot while performing the flight by having a wrong perception about the separation with the earth surface and the horizon due to the meteorological conditions.
- The lack of planning to perform the flight omitting certain considerations related to strategies to avoid a CFIT event in a mountainous area. These strategies are specifically related to familiarity with the flight path or excess confidence in it, use of navigation charts appropriately, study of information related to safe flight altitudes, techniques for crossing mountain areas and verification of weather conditions before or during the flight.
- Lack of training in procedures to avoid CFIT type accidents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-12-42-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/cuatro_personas_mueren_en_accidente_de_avioneta_en_norte_de_santander-PDEC_220528
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4477.pdf