Hard landing Incident Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk 166591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151183

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2012
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 166591
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Island NAS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Island NAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four crew members were injured during a hard landing on Wednesday evening 12 December 2012.
Some reports indicate that the helicopter has hit a building.

Sources:

http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2012/dec/12/helocopter-crash-north-island-4-said-injured/
Scramble