Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151194

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, Caernarvon Bay, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB203: Took off for a training flight /cross-country exercise. 12/10/1944
Presumed have flown into cloud, then pilot lost control and dived into the waters of Caernarfon Bay.
Crew:
F/Lt (134748) Robert James BECKLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1377774 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
F/Sgt (R/81097) William Thomas BORROWMAN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
3. ORB 1655 MTU RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database