Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151197

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB270: Took off at 21:15 hrs for a night cross-country exercise. 14/09/1944
While touching down the Mosquitos undercarriage was damaged, able to climb away the undercarriage would not lock in the down position so was diverted to RAF Woodbridge for a belly-landing.
Crew:
F/O (NZ413881) John Perenara MORGAN (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm