Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151199

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Low Milton Farm near Maybole Ayrshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB219: Took off at 21:15 hrs for a night navigation exercise. 13/09/1944
The pilot lost control in the clouds and the plane was abandoned
The aircraft crashed at 22:50 hrs at Low Milton Farm near Maybole Ayrshire.
Crew:-
F/Lt (104509) Donald Colvill WALLINGTON (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1280513 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
P/O (177963) Thomas Alan ARMSTRONG DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1379742 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 May, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
3. cwgc
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database