Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151200

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Linden, 4miles south-south-east of Galashiels, Selkirk, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB207: Took off at 22:11 hrs for a night training navigation flight. 30/08/1944
Severe turbulence and lost control was the aircraft disintegrate at 23:15 hrs near Lindean, 4 miles SSE of Galashiels in Selkirk..
Crew:
F/Lt (122956) Ivor ALCUIN-JONES (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1320098 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)
F/Lt (129448) Douglas Augustine William CLARKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1375604 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 September, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
3.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database