Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III ZU-RFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151218

Date:Thursday 22 November 2012
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:African Life Work
Registration: ZU-RFB
MSN: 2311
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwazulu Natal Transkei -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Libode (Eastern Cape Province)
Destination airport:S31˚20”10.4’ E029˚10”57.3’
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 2 minutes after take-off the engine failed. The pilot attempted to land on a ploughed field but due to the contour of the field the left wheel dug into the soil
and the helicopter rolled over. According to a statement by the operator the engine failure was attributed to fuel contamination (water in the fuel).

3.2 Probable Cause/s
3.2.1 Unsuccessful forced landing due to engine failure