Accident Mikoyan MiG-27D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151222

Date:Thursday 14 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan MiG-27D
Owner/operator:Kazakh Air and Air Defence Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taldykorgan AB -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taldykorgan AB
Destination airport:Taldykorgan AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the ground on the pass at low altitude. The pilot, Major Shegolsky died.

Sources:

Марковский В.Ю. МиГ-27 - "Бич небесный". 2012/Markovsky V.Y. MiG-27 "Whip of heaven".2012
ISBN 978-5-699-56038-7