Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 29 KA138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151227

Date:Thursday 16 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 29
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: KA138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Exeter, East Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito KA138: Took off for training flight. 16/05/1946
The undercarriage retracted on take-off from RAF Exeter. Both propellers struck ground, and aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair".
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 151 Sqdn RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389628