Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15123

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:274 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF El Amiriya, 16 km SSW of Alexandria -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Amriya, Alexandria, Egypt
Narrative:
L1669 was the first Hurricane to be fitted with a tropical air filter and after evaluation by No. 80 Squadron RAF, flew operationally with No. 274 Squadron RAF in Egypt, with whom it became known as "Collie's battleship". It finally crashed on undershooting a landing at RAF El Amiriya, 16 km SSW of Alexandria on 30 September 1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. A History of the Mediterranean Air War 1940–1945: North Africa By Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205126842
4. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/gregersfr/first-hurrican-doubt-l1669-more-to-come-t7669.html
5. http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/32675
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_El_Amiriya

Media:

Hurricane Mark I, L1669, at the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment, Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, in 1939, shortly before being shipped to Sudan for tropical trials. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: HURRICANE MARK I (HAWKER) AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: HURRICANE MARK I (HAWKER) © IWM (MH 5746)