Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151232

Date:Monday 17 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: TE593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Catfoss, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito TE593: Took off for a Training flight. 17/09/1945
Engine stalled on approach to RAF Catfoss. Aircraft undershot on approach and crashed, short of runway.
No fatalities or injuries reported among the two crew. Mosquito written off (destroyed)
Crew:
W/O (1315543) Theodore GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt ???? Ric MAUDE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain.
3. ORB Central Gunnery School RAF
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html