ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151235
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUL-1990 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | Surrey Hills Gliding Club |
Registration: | BGA 1331 |
MSN: | 1525 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kenley, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Kenley, Surrey |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 1525: Swallow T.45 BGA 1331. C of A issued 29/7/66. To J C A Quinney, 31/7/66. To Worcestershire Gliding Club, Bickmarsh, 1968. To A T Cassidy, (Bucks), 1974. To Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club, Nympsfield, 1975. Damaged in heavy landing at Nympsfield 1977. To A C Melmore, West Malling, 1979. To F A Wright, Challock, 1984. To Surrey Hills Gliding Club, Kenley, Surrey. Substnatially damed when landed heavily after failed winch launch at Kenley, 18/7/90. Withdrawn from use and registration BGA1331 cancelled
Sources:
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm