ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151237
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUL-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | Cornish Gliding Club |
Registration: | BGA 970 |
MSN: | 12 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Perranporth Airfield, Cronwall (EGTP) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 1525: Swallow T.45 BGA 970; Built from a kit by the Cornwall Gliding Club. Crashed at Nympsfield 1/7/65. Repaired/rebuilt. To Trent Valley Gliding Club, Sturgate, 1971, moved to Kirton in Lindsey, 1974. C of A expired 21/7/77.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on launch from Perranporth Airfield (EGTP) Cornwall at an unknown date in 1977. As the exact date has not yet been established the date of the C of A expiry (21/7/1977) is stated as the nominal date, pending further confirmation. (The glider certainly crashed at Perranporth in the first "half" of 1977)
Sources:
1.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!&p=1902383
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm