Runway excursion Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N393LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151249

Date:Saturday 15 December 2012
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Mountain Ridge Helicopters LLC
Registration: N393LE
MSN: 4393
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Logan-Cache Airport, 3 miles NW of Logan, Cache County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, Logan, Utah (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, Logan, Utah (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the 180-degree autorotation, the student pilot maintained an airspeed of 65 knots, with rotor rpm in the green. As the student rolled out of the turn about 300 feet above ground level and at 70 knots, the rotor rpm continued to remain in the green. However, before the flare, the rotor rpm began to decay and failed to build as the flare was entered. The flight instructor then took control of the helicopter and immediately rolled on throttle to recover engine power and to maintain rotor rpm, but there was insufficient engine power to recover, and the low rotor rpm light and horn activated. Because power was not available for a full-power-on landing, the flight instructor initiated a full-down auto rotation to a taxiway. During the landing, the helicopter skidded across and off the wet taxiway into loose gravel and mud before the left skid dug into the ground, resulting in the helicopter rolling over and coming to rest on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to its welded frames, firewall, and tail cone. The flight instructor reported no pre accident mechanical or malfunctions or failures with the helicopter or flight controls that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision during a practice auto rotation, which resulted in a failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm. Contributing to the accident was the wet landing surface.

Helicopter presumably written off as Damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration N393LE was cancelled by the FAA on July 16 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=393LE
3. http://helihub.com/2012/12/15/15-dec-12-robinson-r22-logan-cache-airport-us-utah/
4. http://archive.sltrib.com/article.php?id=55473113&itype=CMSID
5. https://www.hjnews.com/news/article_a039aa72-46fc-11e2-861d-001a4bcf887a.html
6. https://fox13now.com/2012/12/15/helicopter-makes-bad-landing-at-logan-cache-airport/
7. https://prijet.com/accident/20121215X11534
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logan-Cache_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2010 N393LE Mountain Ridge Helicopters LLC 0 Bud Phelps Wildlife Management Area, near Mendon, Utah sub

Location