Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III D-HAMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151302

Date:Sunday 4 June 1978
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Polizei Nordrhein-Westfalen
Registration: D-HAMS
MSN: 1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kamen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Dortmund-Wickede
Destination airport:Dortmund-Wickede
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 80 metres from the highway BAB1 near Kamener Kreuz after loosing main rotor and main rotor gear box. PHM Rainer Kittendorf (35) and PHM Günther Mattner (39) died.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
http://www.odmp.info/
Hamburger Abendblatt 5.6.1978, p24