Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151329

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Redhouse Farm nr Long Sutton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
A Spitfire of the RAF Central Gunnery School crashed when a wing tip touched the ground during low flying.
The aircraft was destroyed and its pilot, the Chief Instructor of the Fighter Wing, CGS, was killed.
He was Squadron-Leader Robert Chippindall Dafforn DFC,RAFVR, a Battle of Britain veteran (501 Sqdn).

Robert Dafforn is buried at White Waltham (St Mary) Churchyard.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1943.
CWGC