Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151333

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KA153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Reykjavik, 2km from Reykjavik City -   Iceland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Bluie West One (B.W.1)
Destination airport:RAF Reykjavik (Iceland)
Narrative:
Mosquito KA153: Took off for ferry flight to UK. 26/04/1945
Suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed on approach to the runway at RAF Reykjavik.
Crew:
F/O (157411) Fernley William CLARKE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (J/11839) Kilburn Howard GRIST (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00890.php