Accident Aermacchi MB326H A7-046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151340

Date:Thursday 15 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB326H
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A7-046
MSN: CA30-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr East Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Macchis of the RAAF Roulette aerobatic team collided near East Sale in Victoria. Both aircraft crashed and both pilots, who were flying solo, fatally injured.
Roulettes 2 and 3 collided head on at a point over the (planned) crowd line during a "full show" practice.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/dfs/roulette-midair.pdf
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a7.shtml