Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151343

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:10 MU RAF
Registration: KA265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmesbury near RAF stn Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito KA265: Took off for test flight. 05/06/1946.
The plane was making an approach to land at RAF Hullavington, with the port engine feathered. During the approach, the port wing dropped, the aircraft lost height rapidly. Crashed into the undershoot area at base.
Crew:
F/Lt (42596) Charles Robert Rob DWIGHT DFC (pilot) RAFVR – killed
Mr. Alec TRIMBLE (pass.) civilian fitter - survived but injured

The Gloucester Journal of June 15th 1946 reported the following:
TEST PILOT KILLED IN CRASH.
A test pilot was killed and his passenger injured when a plane crashed in a wheatfield at Malmesbury. The pilot was FLt Charles R. Dwight, D.F.C., of Berkhampstead, Herts, the passenger being Mr. Alec Trimble, civilian fitter, whose parents reside at Tetbury. F/Lt Dwight was senior test pilot at a Wiltshire aerodrome. The plane (a Mosquito) was seen to be gradually losing height. It cleared a wood and levelled up, but then the port wing dipped and the plane crashed, but did not catch fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 10 MU RAF: AIR29/1461
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101171
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. The Gloucester Journal of June 15th 1946
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2933116/dwight,-charles-robert-rob/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/176221521/charles-robert-dwight
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/royal-air-force-war-grave-photos-for-reference.33488/page-89#post-525265
9. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Dwight%2C+Charles+Robert&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qnum=42596&qname=DWIGHT
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22181-460605-Unaccounted-Airmen-05-06-1946&highlight=DWIGHT&p=129614#post129614
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malmesbury