Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151344

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:771 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: KA941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solent Estuary, off Portsmouth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford /HMS Peregrine, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Portsmouth, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KA941: Hit balloon cable whilst orbiting and dived into the Solent Estuary, Off Portsmouth. 02/04/1946
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard
3. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Cdn_RAF_AA100_brief_3.htm
5. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html