Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151351

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: X4326
MSN: 1090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ben Nevis, Scottish Highlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Out of control whilst flying in cloud and dived into the ground. Written off the books on 1/6/43.
Pilot:
F/O (J/13408) John Donald McDonell RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties 1943
CWGC