Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk II BE576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151355

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: BE576
MSN: 1347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coombe Wood, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
In November 1941 No. 1 Squadron was engaged in night fighter duties, so this accident probably occurred during a night patrol.
BE576 crashed into high ground near Coombe Wood and was wrecked.
Cat. E and Struck off Charge.

Sgt Earl Herbert Ruppel RCAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Earl Ruppel is buried in Chichester Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/1_wwII.html
RAF Casualties-1941