Accident Cessna F152 G-BGFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151363

Date:Friday 21 December 2012
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Redhill Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-BGFX
MSN: 1555
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 21-12-2012 at Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey: The student pilot had flown several dual circuits with his instructor and was now practising solo circuits. On touching down for the fourth time, he felt the nose drop and the propeller struck the ground. The nose landing gear had collapsed and the aircraft veered to the left onto the grass at the side of the runway, coming to rest on its nose and left wingtip. The pilot was “shocked but uninjured”.

Neither the pilot, nor his instructor who had been watching from the control tower, could offer an explanation for the failure.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, nose gear, firewall and right wingtip" damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/12/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423014ae5274a1314000a8f/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BGFX_5-2013.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGFX
3. http://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/s/2126137_light_aircraft_tips_onto_nose_at_fairoaks_airport
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000778575.html (picture of the aircraft)