Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-24,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151386

Date:Thursday 5 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:EVO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-24
MSN: 82311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rilland-Bath, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82311 (Gipsy Major #82018); Taken on charge by the RAF as N9194 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 9.9.39. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 26.10.40. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.1.46 for long-term storage pending disposal

To Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) 22.7.46; despatched 26.7.46 and to storage 14.8.46. To Elementaire Vliegopleiding (EVO), Woensdrecht as "24". Serial A-22 allocated but not taken up and became A-24 instead.

Damaged in forced landing in bad weather at Maasdam 16.12.47; repaired and returned to service. Emergency landing with minor damage Pitdor (Wouw) 14.1.48. Damaged during emergency landing Rilland-Bath 11.3.48; to Depot Materieel Delft 15.4.48 & thence to Fokker for repairs 20.4.48; returned to EVO Woensdecht 23.9.48.

Crashed while low flying near Rilland-Bath 5.4.51; Struck terrain during low-level exercise; pilot Scheltens. Wreckage to CWII Delft 17.4.51. Struck off charge 26.4.51

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?start=2
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rilland-Bath