Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-35,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151387

Date:Thursday 30 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:EVO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-35
MSN: 82857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ossendrecht, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82857 (Gipsy Major #82699); Taken on charge as R4949 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire 9.3.40. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 13.5.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Stafforshire 25.1.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Sold to Netherlands Air Force Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) 22.7.46; delivered 14.8.46 to Woensdrecht and taken on charge as A-35. Damaged in accident 14.7.47; repaired. To Fokker for major inspection 25.11.47; returned to Woensdrecht 10.3.48. To Fokker for major inspection 9.3.49; returned to Woensdrecht 5.4.49.

Written off (damaged bewyond repair) when crashed in an emergency landing near Ossendrecht, Noord Brabant 30.11.50; pilots Eijsden & Huynen survived with injuries. Struck off charge 15.1.51. Wreckage to CWII, Delft 17.1.51 as scrap.

The reported crash location of Ossendrecht is a village in the Dutch province of North Brabant. It is located in the municipality of Woensdrecht, about 12 km southeast of Bergen op Zoom, at approximate coordinates 51°23′38″N, 4°19′40″E

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1980)
3. http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf#page255
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?start=2