Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151389

Date:Monday 3 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:EVO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-25
MSN: 83847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base, Noord Brabant, Netherlands (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base, Noord Brabant, Netherlands (GLZ/EHGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83847; Taken on charge as T7443, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.10.40. However, placed into long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ at the Riding School, Walton Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford [undated, but probably August 1941] for erection. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 30.8.41. Crashed 6.9.41 at Fairoaks; the official file at the National Archives states "Under Training Pilot E R Chapman: injured; aircraft accident at Fairoaks Aerodrome, Surrey, Tiger Moth T7443, 18 Elementary Flying Training School, 6 September 1941" (see link #4]

To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 15.9.41. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 5.11.41 upon completion of repairs. To 11 EFTS, RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 15.2.42. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 23.9.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge upon transfer to Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) 23.8.46; despatched 26.8.46. To KLu at Woensdrecht and taken on charge as A-25. Damaged in a taxying accident at Woendrecht 29.3.47. Damaged in a starting accident at Woensdrecht 11.4.47. To Fokker 27.8.47 for major inspection; to Woensdrecht 15.12.47. To Fokker 19.3.49 for major inspection; returned to Woensdrecht 27.5.49. Damaged 18.7.51; to Avio-Diepen for repairs; to Woensdrecht 26.6.52. To Depot 2.3.53; to Gilze-Rijen AFB, Tilburg, Noord Brabant for gliding club 1.5.53.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing Gilze-Rijen AFB, Tilburg, Noord Brabant, Netherlands, 3.8.53 when wing hit the ground on landing, and aircraft ground-looped off the runway. To Woensdrecht 14.8.53 and used as spares (for Tiger Moths A-12 & A-29). Struck off charge 25.11.55 and scrapped.

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/8879: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924721
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?start=2
7. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82
8. Accidents 29.3.47 and 11.4.47: http://www.archivesportaleurope.net/ead-display/-/ead/pl/aicode/NL-HaNA/type/fa/id/2.13.165/unitid/2.13.165+-+1947
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilze-Rijen_Air_Base#History