Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth A-55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151395

Date:Friday 16 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:VIO Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: A-55
MSN: 86586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woensdrecht AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86586; Taken on charge by the RAF as PG689, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 31.5.44. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1945]. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 8.7.45. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 12.9.46 for crating for overseas shipment. To Dagenham Docks 12.2.47

Shipped to Rotterdam on the s.s 'Ponto' to Royal Netherlands Air Force/Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu). To Royal Netherlands Air Force/Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) as A-55 6.9.47; to KLu Leeuwarden and stored. To Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Noord Brabant, Netherlands (WOE/EHWO) 24.2.48 and taken on charge by Royal Netherlands Air Force/Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) 22.3.48. To Fokker for major inspection 19.8.49; returned to Woensdrecht 7.11.49.

Badly damaged in crash 16.2.51 at Woensdrecht Air Base, Woendrect, Noord Brabant, Netherlands; to CW.II for repairs 17.4.51 but repairs abandoned and struck off charge 29.6.51 and scrapped.

Woensdrecht Air Base (Dutch: Vliegbasis Woensdrecht) (IATA: WOE, ICAO: EHWO) is a military airport between the villages of Woensdrecht and Huijbergen, about 10 km (6 miles) south of the city of Bergen op Zoom in the Netherlands. It is located near the A58 motorway and the border with Belgium.

NOTE: Some Netherlands sources (see links #5 & #6) state that this Tiger Moth was rebuilt in Belgium as OO-CMS. This is not the case; OO-MOS is generally thought to be ex-Klu A-56 (MSN 86580, formerly PH-UFE and PG683 before that).

Sources:

1. Dutch Tiger Moths / Herman Dekker, 1986
2. http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf#page255
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php/en/aircraft/aircraft-d/701-dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk?start=2
6. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-d/vliegtuigen-d-dehavil-dh82/1139-dehavilland-dh82-3
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woensdrecht_Air_Base