Incident Slingsby T.21 BGA 893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151407

Date:Monday 24 February 1969
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21
Owner/operator:BEA Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 893
MSN: 1149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodford (EGCD) Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Woodford, Cheshire on 24/2/1969. Broken up for spares, and used to rebuild Slingsby T.21 BGA884 (c/no 1214)

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z10.htm