Accident Slingsby T.21B VT-GAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151408

Date:Friday 31 January 1969
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B
Owner/operator:CAD Gliding Centre Pune
Registration: VT-GAM
MSN: 1021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hadapsar Airport, Pune City, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hadapsar, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed shortly after take off from Hadapsar Airport, Pune City, Maharashtra, India; reportedly lost a wing. Wreckage taken to Pune for examination by February 1969.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/rec.aviation.soaring/6iSUvchxqsk
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hadapsar_Airport
http://glidingcentre.in/gcp_about_gliding.html