Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8174N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151486

Date:Friday 21 December 2012
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8174N
MSN: 28-25370
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Robert S Kerr Airport - KRKR, Poteau, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KRKR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an attempted return to the point of delarture following a loss of power, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, N8174N, force landed short of the runway at the Robert S Kerr Airport - KRKR, Poteau, Oklahoma, sustaining substantial damage. The three passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.poteaudailynews.com/content/safe-and-sound
http://okwnews.com/news/regional/whatzup/91923-no-injuries-in-plane-crash-at-robert-s-kerr-airport-oklahoma-welcome.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_8174N.txt

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1213153-bf219aafff26ee008955a08630c201a7883309bc/aircrafttype/P28A