ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151493
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-2012 |
Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Russell Aviation Corp |
Registration: | N292V |
MSN: | 1815 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | San Marcos Municipal Airport - 7TS2, San Marcos, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 7TS2 |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a proggressive electrical failure, the aircraft, a Socata TB-20 Trinidad, N292V, returned to the departure airport, San Marcos Municipal Airport - 7TS2, San Marcos, Texas, and experienced a nose gear collapse upon landing.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.sanmarcosrecord.com/local/x1303498737/Close-call-at-airport-but-no-injuries?mobRedir=false https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/26_292V.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=292V