Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151729

Date:Thursday 2 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:563rd TFS 23rd TFW USAF
Registration: 60-0439
MSN: D127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 E Strong City KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Controled Flight Into Terrain during simulated attack run on a train. Pilot killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
www.burrusspta.org