Incident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151955

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0083
MSN: D278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:42M NW of George AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 4/30/68 a flight of four aircraft, call signs Tally 61 through 64 were participating in an ACM mission. The F-105D #61-0083, call sign Tally 61 piloted by Major Robert V. Baird was the flight lead/instructor. From 25,000 feet MSL, Tally 63 and Tally 64 made a left descending turn toward the lead element. As they commenced their attack, Tally 61 and Tally 62 began a nose low hard turn to the right at military power at 400 KCAS to force an overshoot. Tally 61 continued his hard turn and as his airspeed decreased to 270 KCAS, he initiated a low speed yo-yo by engaging afterburner. As he pulled back up through the horizon, still in a right turn, the aircraft yawed violently to the left and flipped to the left onto its back. The aircraft continued through yaw oscillations followed by a spin from which it did not recover. At 8,000 feet MSL, the pilot ejected with the aircraft exploding and burning on impact.

Sources:

USAF Accident report
www.burruspta.org