Incident Republic F-105G Thunderchief 63-8318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152053

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105G Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8318
MSN: F95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB Runway AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luke AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Very hard landing with tail, the unlocked tail hook engages the cable of the barrier. The pilot Capt. Todd W Thrower and the EWO 2/Lt. Richard P Skodmore evacuate the aircraft safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Burrusspta