This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JAN-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Supermarine Swift FR.Mk 5 |
Owner/operator: | FTU Royal Air Force (FTU RAF) |
Registration: | XD919 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB) |
Destination airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland |
Narrative:Supemarine Swift XD919: Notified as awaiting collection 16/1/56. Never saw any operational service, for the reasons stated below
Written off 21/1/56: On delivery flight from RAF Benson, Oxfordshire to 23 MU RAF Aldergrove, Belfast. The re-heat failed to light on take off from RAF Benson, Oxfordshire. During the take off run dense smoke was seen coming from the tailpipe. The aircraft eventually became airborne, but failed to gain altitude, and XD919 struck trees and a bungalow, then crashed, injuring the pilot (Flight Lieutenant P D Mitchell) and three members of the Credland family (who were in the bungalow the the Swift crashed into) were also injured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 21)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.174
4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 9.
https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf